Rules of Articles: Comprehensive Guide to Formulas and Examples

Dive into our detailed guide on articles. Explore the formulas that govern their use, and enhance your understanding with a vast array of examples. Perfect for learners at all levels!

Apr 19, 2024 - 12:09
Apr 19, 2024 - 22:29
 0  38
Rules of  Articles: Comprehensive Guide to Formulas and Examples
Rules of Articles Comprehensive Guide to Formulas and Examples

A/An Gi e¨envi

Rule- 01 :       সাধারণত কোন word এর প্রথমে Consonant  থাকলে  (যেমন- bird), তার আগে a বসে (যেমন, a bat) এবং Vowel (a, e, I, O, U) থাকলে (যেমন- an ant) তার আগে an বসে (যেমন- an ant)

প্রথম অক্ষর Consonant

Consonant

প্রথম অক্ষর  Vowel

Vowel

1.       I see a  bat.

2.       This is a pen.

3.       Bring me a stick.

4.       She bought a radio.

5.       This is a tree.

b

p

s

r

t

১.        They have an ass.

২.       I have an umbrella

৩.       Do not move an inch.

৪.       He saw an otten.

৫.       We saw an elephant.

a

u

i

o

e

 

Rule- 02 :       Singular countable noun এর আগে a/an ব্যবহৃত হয় যদি তার স্বাভাবিক সংখ্যা মাত্র একটি এরকম না হয়।

He lives in a flat.

She is an actress.

Rule- 02 :       কোন Singular noun এর আগে a/an বসে যদি তা দিয়ে একই জাতীয় অনেক্য ব্যক্তি বা বস্তু বোঝায়। যেমন-

                   A man must be educated.

                          A child needs milk, or All cheldren need mil.

Rule- 04  :      Half এর আগে  a বসে যখন half কোন পূর্ণ সংখ্যার (whole number) পরে বসে। 

                   Inc: 1.5 Kilogram = one and half kilograms.                            

Con: 1.5 Kilograms = one and a half Kilograms.

Inc. We want half holiday.

Con. We want a half-holiday.

Rule- 05  :      পরিমান (quantity) নির্দেশক বিবৃতিতে a/an ব্যবহৃত হয়:

a lot of (প্রচুর পরিমানে)

                   a great many (অনেক)

                   a great deal of (অনেক, প্রচুর)

Rule- 06 :       দর (Price), অনুপাত (ratio), গতিবেগ (Speed) ইত্যাদি প্রকাশ করতে a/an ব্যবহৃত হয়।

                   The car run eighty kilometers and hour.

                          Rice sells five taka a seer.

Rule- 07  :      Exclamatory Sentence (বিস্ময়সূচক বাক্য)-এ  Singular Countable Noun  (যা গণনা করা যায়) এর আগে a/an বসেঃ  

                   What a fool you are!

                          Such a fine picture!

Rule- 08  :      a+Mr/Mrs/Miss+Surname- এরুপ  

                         

A Mr. Rob came here. (Mr Rob নামে একজন এখানে এসেছিলেন).

 

Where ‘a’ is used iustead of ‘an’

 

Rule- 01  :      ‘O’ এর মত উচ্চারন ‘wa’ বা 'ওয়া' এর মত হলে (Vowel হওয়া স্বত্তেও) তার আগে an না বসে Ôa’ বসে

Inc: I saw an one-eyed man.

Con: I saw a one-eyed man.

Rule- 02  :      Word এর প্রথমে U বা eu বা ew থাকলে তার উচ্চারণ ‘ইউ’ বা ew এর মত হয় তাহলে  (Vowel হওয়া স্বত্তেও) তার আগে an না বসে a বসে।

                   He is a university student.

                          The cow is a useful animal.

                          They have a ewe.

কিন্তু‘U’ আ- এর মত উচ্চারিত হলে তার আগে an বসেঃ

She is an unknown woman here.

Where ‘an’ is used insted of ‘a’

 

Rule- 03  :      Word এর প্রথমে h  থাকলে এবং তার পরে Vowel থাকলে যদি h অনুচ্চারিত থেকে Vowel এর প্রাধান্য পায় তাহলে তার আগে a না বসে an বসে।

                   He worked for an hour.

                          He is an honest man

                          The King left an heir.

কিন্তু h যদি উচ্চারিত হয় তাহলে তার আগে a বসে।

                   They have a horse.

Rule- 04  :      Abbreviation (শব্দের সংক্ষিপ্তরূপ) এর প্রথম অক্ষর Consonant  হলেও তা উচ্চারন করার সময় যদি Vowel Sound আসে তাহলে তার আগে a না বসে an বসে।

                   She is an M.A.

                          My uncle is an M.B.B.S

কিন্তু প্রথম Consonant টির উচ্চারণের সময় যদি Vowel Sound না আসে তাহলে তার আগে a বসে।

She is a B.A/B.Sc/B.Com

 

Uses of the definite article : The

Singular ও Plural উভয় noun এর আগে the এর একই রূপ থাকে, পরিবর্তিত হয় না।

যেমন: the boy, the boys.

Rule- 05  :       কোন নির্দিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, প্রাণী ও বস্তুকে বোঝাতে Common noun  এর আগে the বসে:

Thursday he bought a pen; today he given the pen to me.

Indefinite

Definite

  1. Do a Works. (কোন কিছু কর)
  2. Buy a pen. (যে কোন একটি কলম কেন)।
  3. Eat a Mango.
  1. Do the work. (কাজটি কর)
  2. Buy the pen. (এই কলমটি কেন)
  3. Eat the mango.

Rule- 06  :      অদ্বিতীয় বা অতুলনীয় বলে মনে করা হয় এমন কোন বস্তু বা বস্তু সমষ্টির নামের আগে the বসে। যেমন:

The earth                                     the moon

The sky                                        the stars

Rule- 07  :      Phrase বা Clause যোগ করার কারণে কোন noun কে নির্দিষ্ট বলে চিহ্নিত করা হলে তার আগে:

The bird that I caught was blue.

The girl in blue was very beautiful.

Rule- 08  :       নৈকট্য বা পরিচিতির কারণে কোন কিছু নির্দিষ্টতা লাভ করলে তার আগে the বসে। যেমন:

She is in the garden.

The doctor came today.

Rule- 09  :      Superlative degree I Ordinal numeral adjective এর আগে the বসে| 

He is the best boy in the class

She is the first girl.

Rule- 10 :        জাতি বুঝাতে, অর্থ্যাৎ এক জাতীয় সবগুলোকে বুঝাতে, Singular Common noun  এর আগে the ব্যবহৃত হয়।

The cow (all cows) is a useful animal.

কিন্তু man (Singular) দ্বারা মানবজাতি  (human race) বুঝাতে তার আগে কোন article ব্যবহৃত হয় না।

তবে কোন বিশেষ group of people বুঝাতে the ব্যবহৃত হতে পারে।

এক্ষেত্রে   the+adj.+noun   এরূপে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

The poor rickshaw puller (all poor rickshaw puller) lives a miserable life in Dhaka.

Rule- 11  :      the + adjective এরূপে ব্যবহৃত হলে তা এক শ্রেণীর সকল ব্যক্তিকে (বস্তু নয়) বুঝায়। এক্ষেত্রে Plural verb ব্যবহৃত হয়।

The rich (all rich people) are not always happy.

The poor (all people who are poor) are always happy.

Rule- 12  :      সমুদ্র, নদী, দ্বীপপুঞ্জ (একটি দ্বীপ নয়), পর্বত শ্রেণী (একটি পর্বত বা পর্বতশৃঙ্গ নয়), দেশের plural নাম, মরূভূমি, অঞ্চল ইত্যাদি proper noun এর আগে the বসে। 

The Atlantic (মহাসাগর)            The Sahara ( মরূভুমি

The Padma (নদী                  TheNetherlands (দেশের plural নাম)

The Himalays (পর্বতশ্রেণী)         The Andaman (দ্বীপপুঞ্জ)

আরও কয়েকটি নামের আগে The বসেঃ

                   The Panjab (দেশের নাম)            The Sudan

                          The Hague                                  The mall

                          The Yemen                                 The Strad

Rule- 13  :      noun+of+noun এরূপে কোন নাম গঠিত হলে তার আগে the বসে। তখন গঠনটি হয়:  

the +noun+of+noun

The

Noun

of

Noun

Meaning

The

The

The

Bay

Cape

United States

of

of

of

Bengal

Good Hope

America

বঙ্গোপসাগর

উত্তরমাশা অন্তরা

মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র

Rule-14  :       adjective+noun এরূপে কোন noun গঠিত হলে তার আগে the বসে। যেমন:

1.

2.

3.

The

The

The

Arabian

Carebean

high

Ocean

Sea

street

 

Rule- 15  :      Possessive adjective (যেমনhis, her, my, your) এর পরে অঙ্গ প্রত্যঙ্গের নাম (যেমন-  hand, leg, head) থাকলে তার পরিবর্তে the ব্যবহৃত হয়।

Inc: Pull him here by his ear.

Con: Pull hi here by the ear.

Inc: He had a hat on his head.

Con: He had a hat on the head.

Rule- 16  :      ‘যত-তত’ এভাবে ব্যবহৃত হয়ে শব্দ সমষ্টি যদি সমানুপাতিক বৃদ্ধি বা হ্রাস বুঝায় তাহলে এরকম বাক্যের Comparative adjective দুটির আগে the বসে।  

The more man gets, the more he wants.

 

কোথায় The এর ব্যবহার হয় এবং কোথায় The এর ব্যবহার হয় না

 

যেখানে The এর ব্যবহার হয়

যেখানে  The এর ব্যবহার হয় না

1. Oceans (সমুদ্র), River (নদী), Seas gulf (উপসাগর), Plural lakes

1. যদি Singular lakes বোঝায় তবে সেক্ষেত্রে the এর ব্যবহার হবে না। যেমন:- Lake Geneva, Lake Eric.

2. Mountains

The Rockey Mountains, the Ander.

2. Mounts

Mount Vesuvius, Mount Mckinly

3. Earth, Moon

যেমন- the earth, the moon

3. Plants, Constellations (নক্ষত্রপুঞ্জ সমূহ) যেমনঃ Venus, Mars, Earth, Orion.

4.  যদি কোন schools, colleges, universities  নাম দিয়ে শুরু হয় তাহলে The বসবে।  

যেমন - the university of Florida, the college of Arts and sciences.

4. যদি কোন schools, colleges, universities নাম সমূহ Proper Noun  দিয়ে শুরু হয় তাহলে  The বসবে না।  

যেমন Rampura Ideal School, North South University

5. Noun  এর আগে যদি Ordinal Number থাকে তাহলে the বসবে। 

The first world war, the third chapter.

5. Noun এর পরে যদি Cardinal Numberথাকে তাহলে  the বসবে না|

World War one, chapter three.

6.  যুদ্ধের নামের পূর্বে (ব্যতিক্রম World War) the Korean  war, the Crimean war.

6.  ছুটির নামের পূর্বে the বসবে না। যেমন-  Christmas, Thanksgiving, Eid-ul-Fitr, Eid-ul-Adha.

৭. যদি কোন দেশের নাম অথবা group একটি শব্দের চাইতে বেশি হয় তাহলে the বসবে। 

যেমনthe United states, the United Kingdom, the central African Republic.

৭. যদি কোন দেশের নাম  new দিয়ে শুরু হয় অথবা যদি সেই দেশের নামটি কোন দিকের নির্দেশ করে তবে the বসবে না|

যেমন- New Zealand, South Africa, North Korea.

যদি কোন দেশের নাম একটি হয় তবে the বসবে না| যেমনFrance, Sweden, Bangladesh.

যদি কোন উপমহাদেশ বোঝায় তবে the বসবে না| যেমন- Africa, South America.

যদি কোন অঙ্গরাজ্য (State) বোঝায় তাহলে the বসবে না|

যেমনFlorida, Ohio, California.

৮. যদি কোন ঐতিহাসিক Documents বোঝায় তাহলে the বসবে| 

the constitution, the Magna Corta.

8. খেলাধুলার নাম এর পূর্বে the বসবে না|

যেমন- Cricket, Basketball.

9. যদি জাতি বোঝায় তাহলে  the বসবে |

the Indian, the Aztecs

9. Abstract Nouns এর পূর্বে the বসবে না|

Freedom, Happiness.

 

10.  কোন বিষয়ের নামের পূর্বে the  বসবে না| যেমনEnglish, Mathematics.

 

 

Practice Corner

1.   Fill in the blanks in the following text with articles (a/an/the) as necessary. Some of the blanks may not require an article. Put a cross (´) in those blanks :       0.5 ´ 10 = 5

     Patriotism is (a) ¾ noble virtue. It inspires (b) ¾ man to dedicate his life for the freedom of his (c) ¾ country. (d) ¾ man without patriotism is no better than (e) ¾ beast. A true patriot is honoured by (f) ¾ his countrymen. He thinks for (g) ¾ betterment of his country. On (h) ¾ the contrary, (i) ¾ unpatriotic man thinks only of his own interest. Those who die for (j) ¾ country are true patriots. 

     বঙ্গানুবাদ : দেশপ্রেম একটি মহৎ গুণ। এটি মানুষকে তার দেশের জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গ করতে উৎসাহ দেয়। দেশপ্রেমহীন মানুষ পশুর সমান। একজন খাঁটি দেশপ্রেমিক সকলের দ্বারা সম্মানিত হন। তিনি তার দেশের মঙ্গল কামনা করেন। অন্যদিকে, একজন দেশপ্রেমহীন লোক শুধু নিজের কথা ভাবে। যারা দেশের জন্য জীবন দান করেন তারাই প্রকৃত দেশপ্রেমিক।

2.   Truthfulness is (a) ¾ greatest of all (b) ¾ virtues which makes (c) ¾ man really great. If we do not cultivate the habit of speaking (d) ¾ truth, we cannot command (e) ¾ confidence of others. (f) ¾ man whom nobody believes can never be great in life. We might succeed once or twice by telling (g) ¾ lie but it never brings a good result. (h) ¾ lie never lies hidden. Today or tomorrow it comes to light. Then (i) ¾ real character of (j) ¾ liar is revealed and nobody believes him.

      Abyev` : সত্যবাদিতা হচ্ছে সকল গুণের মধ্যে সেরা গুণ, যা মানুষকে সত্যিকারের মহান করে তোলে। আমরা যদি সত্য কথা বলার অভ্যাস গড়ে না তুলি, তাহলে আমরা অন্যের আস্থা অর্জন করতে পারব না। যে ব্যক্তিকে কেউ বিশ্বাস করে না, সে ব্যক্তি জীবনে কখনোই বড় হতে পারে না। এটা হতে পারে যে, আমরা মিথ্যা বলে একবার বা দুবার সফল হলাম, কিন্তু এটা কখনোই ভালো ফলাফল আনতে পারবে না। মিথ্যা কখনো চাপা থাকে না। আজ হোক আর কাল হোক সেটা প্রকাশিত হয়। এরপর মিথ্যুকের প্রকৃত চেহারা উন্মুক্ত হয়ে পড়ে এবং কেউ তাকে বিশ্বাস করে না।  

3.   The process of learning may very well be compared to (a) ¾ undertaking of a journey. The learner or the student is (b) ¾ journey taker or traveller. Just as a traveller has to undergo all (c) ¾ botherations of buying his ticket, booking his baggage, showing up his ticket, taking care of things, boarding a train or a bus and suffering every other item of (d) ¾ tedious journey to reach his (e) ¾ destination, so a learner has to manage his learning affair himself. It is (f) ¾ labourious process and no one can do (g) ¾ labour for him and no one else can undertake (h) ¾ journey for another. There is no trick or magic in it. It cannot be acquired at second hand. Just as a traveller, he can enquire here and there in case of doubt and difficulty. However, the journey is (i) ¾ passenger's own concern. In (j) ¾ same way, learning is entirely the concern of the student or the learner.

     অনুবাদ : শিখন প্রক্রিয়াকে ভ্রমণের সঙ্গে ভালোভাবে তুলনা করা যেতে পারে। শিক্ষার্থী বা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীরা ভ্রমণকারী বা পর্যটক। ভ্রমণকারী বা পর্যটককে যেমন কষ্টের ভ্রমণ করতে টিকিট কেনা, মাল বুক করা, টিকিট দেখানো, জিনিসপত্রের দেখাশোনা করা, ট্রেন বা বাসে ওঠা এবং এ ধরনের অনেক কষ্ট করতে হয়, ঠিক তেমনি শিক্ষার্থীদের শেখার কাজটুকু নিজেকেই করতে হয়। এটা একটা শ্রমসাধ্য ব্যাপার এবং অন্য কেউ তাদের জন্য এ কষ্ট করে না বা অন্য কেউ কারুর ভ্রমণের জন্য কষ্ট সহ্য করে না। এতে কোনো কৌশল বা জাদুমন্ত্র নেই। পরোক্ষ পদ্ধতিতে একে অর্জন করা যায় না। সন্দেহ হলে বা সমস্যা দেখা দিলে ভ্রমণকারীর মতো তারা এখানে-সেখানে সেটা সংগ্রহ করে। যাহোক, ভ্রমণের ব্যাপারটা যাত্রীর নিজস্ব ব্যাপার। একইভাবে শিখন প্রক্রিয়া হচ্ছে শিক্ষার্থী বা ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের নিজস্ব উদ্বেগের ব্যাপার। 

    

      4. In (a) ¾  last 25 years (b) ¾ world has lost one-third of its natural wealth, according to (c) ¾ international conservation organization worldwide fund. (d) ¾ earth's forest, wetlands, seas and coasts are in (e) ¾ worse state today than they were before. Forest's are cut down. Moreover, they are being burnt indiscriminately resulting in (f) ¾ increase in carbon-di-oxide and ultimately in (g) ¾ water level rising as a consequence of global warming. It is anticipated that (h) ¾ new century will face (i) ¾ overwhelming environment (j) ¾ catastrophe.

     অনুবাদ : আন্তর্জাতিক সংরক্ষণ সংগঠন ওয়ার্ল্ডওয়াইড তহবিল-এর তথ্য অনুসারে বিগত ২৫ বছরে পৃথিবী তার প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের এক-তৃতীয়াংশ হারিয়েছে। পৃথিবীর বনভ‚মি, জলাভ‚মি, সাগর ও উপক‚ল আগে যে অবস্থায় ছিল তার চেয়ে খারাপ অবস্থায় রয়েছে। বন কাটা হচ্ছে। তাছাড়া এগুলো নির্বিচারে পুড়ে ফেলা হচ্ছে, যার ফলে কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড-এর বৃদ্ধি ঘটছে এবং এর ফলে বৈশ্বিক উষ্ণতার প্রভাবে পানির স্তর ওপরে উঠে আসছে। অনুমান করা হয় যে, আগামী শতাব্দীতে মারাত্মক পরিবেশ বিপর্যয় ঘটবে। 

5.  'Rifle Roti Aurat' is (a) ¾ first Bengal novel on (b) ¾ Liberation war of Bangladesh. This Unique novel is written by Anwar Pasha, (c) ¾ professor of Bangla, department at Dhaka University. He wrote this (d) ¾ novel between April and June in 1971. The main character in this novel is Sudipta Shaheen who shares his dream of (e) ¾ new country. Professor Anwar Pasha was picked up from his Dhaka university residence two days before (f) ¾ victory. Sensing imminent defeat, the members of (g) ¾ notorious killing squad Al-Badr picked up (h) ¾ novelist Anwar Pasha and many other intellectuals and brutally killed them. According to (i) ¾ Banglapedia, around 991 academics, 13 journalists, 49 physicians, 42 lawyers, and 16 other intellectuals were killed during (j) ¾ liberation war of Bangladesh.

     অনুবাদ : ‘রাইফেল রোটি আওরাত’ বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধ বিষয়ে রচিত প্রথম উপন্যাস। এই অনন্য উপন্যাসটি রচিত হয়েছিল ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বাংলা বিভাগের অধ্যাপক আনোয়ার পাশা কর্তৃক। তিনি এই উপন্যাস রচনা করেছিলেন ১৯৭১ সালের এপ্রিল ও জুন মাসের মধ্যে। এই উপন্যাসের মূল চরিত্র হচ্ছে সুদীপ্ত শাহীন, যে নতুন দেশের স্বপ্ন দেখে। বিজয়ের দুদিন আগে আনোয়ার পাশাকে তাঁর ঢাকা বিশ্বদ্যিালয়ের বাসভবন থেকে তুলে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছিল। আসন্ন পরাজয় সম্পর্কে অনুমান করতে পেরে কুখ্যাত ঘাতক বাহিনী আলবদরের সদস্যরা ঔপন্যাসিক আনোয়ার পাশা ও অন্যান্য বুদ্ধিজীবীদের তুলে নিয়ে গিয়েছিল এবং নৃশংসভাবে হত্যা করেছিল। বাংলাপিডিয়া’র তথ্য অনুসারে, বাংলাদেশের স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধের সময় প্রায় ৯৯১ জন শিক্ষাবিদ, ১৩ জন সাংবাদিক, ৪৯ জন চিকিৎসক, ৪২ জন আইনজীবী এবং ১৬ জন অন্যান্য বুদ্ধিজীবীকে হত্যা করা হয়েছিল।

6. Robi is (a) ¾ indigent boy. He comes of (b) ¾ needy family. But he is diligent and upright. He has (c) ¾ unique vision for life. He believes that honesty is (d) ¾ key to success. Moreover, he has (e) ¾ deep sense of patriotism. Being imbued with these ideals, he shapes (f) ¾ dream of his life. From (g) ¾ dawn to dusk, he works hard. He never squanders time, wastes money and dissipates (h) ¾ energy. His only aim is to reach (i) ¾ apex of success. We need (j) ¾ ideal boy like Robi.

অনুবাদ : রবি এক দরিদ্র ছেলে। সে এসেছে এক দরিদ্র পরিবার থেকে। কিন্তু সে পরিশ্রমী এবং তৎপর। তার জীবনকে ঘিরে বিরাট স্বপ্ন আছে। সে বিশ্বাস করে যে, সততাই সফলতার চাবিকাঠি। তাছাড়া তার দেশপ্রেমের এক গভীর অনুভ‚তি রয়েছে। এইসব আদর্শ দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে সে তার জীবনের স্বপ্ন রচনা করে। সে সকাল থেকে সন্ধ্যা পর্যন্ত কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে। সে সময় নষ্ট করে না, অর্থ অপব্যয় করে না এবং তার শক্তির অপচয় করে না। তার একমাত্র লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে সফলতার শীর্ষে পৌঁছে যাওয়া। রবি’র মতো আদর্শ ছেলে আমাদের প্রয়োজন।                    

7.  What (a) ¾ surprise it was! Robin got (b) ¾ first prize in (c) ¾ competition. I was really (d) ¾ amazed at his success. Of course he was trained by (e) ¾ expert coach for (f) ¾ time. He always obeyed (g) ¾ instructions given by (h) ¾ coach. Even he was not found outside (i) ¾ camp during practice session. (j) ¾ boy like him is always appreciated by the people.

     অনুবাদ : কী বিস্ময়কর ব্যাপার! রবিন প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথম পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। তার সফলতায় আমি সত্যিই বিস্মিত। নিশ্চয় সে কোনো ভালো কোচের দ্বারা এই সময় প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছে। সে সব সময় তার কোচের নির্দেশনাগুলো মেনে চলেছে। এমনকি অনুশীলন চলাকালীনও তাকে তাঁবুর বাইরে দেখা যায়নি। তার মতো ছেলেদের লোকজন সব সময় প্রশংসা করে থাকে।

8. Michael Madhusudan Dutta was (a) ¾ popular 19th century Bengali poet and dramatist. He was born in (b) ¾ Sagardari on (c) ¾ bank of (d) ¾ Kopotaksho river, (e) ¾ village in Keshobpur Upazila under Jessore district. Form (f) ¾ early age, Dutta aspired to be (g) ¾ Englishman in form and manner. Though he was born in (h) ¾ sophisticated Hindu family, he took Christianity arousing (i) ¾ anger of his family. He contributed much to (j) ¾ development of Bengali literature.

     অনুবাদ : মাইকেল মধূসুদন দত্ত ঊনবিংশ শতাব্দীর একজন জনপ্রিয় বাঙালি কবি ও নাট্যকার। তিনি যশোর জেলার কেশবপুর উপজেলায় কপোতাক্ষ নদের তীরে সাগরদারি গ্রামে জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। বাল্যকাল থেকে তিনি আচারে ও ব্যবহারে ইংরেজ হতে আকাক্সক্ষা করতেন। যদিও তিনি একটা অভিজাত হিন্দু পরিবারে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, তবুও খ্রিস্টধর্ম গ্রহণ করেছিলেন আর এতে তার পরিবারে ক্রোধের উন্মেষ ঘটেছিল। বাংলা সাহিত্যের উন্নয়নে তিনি অনেক অবদান রেখেছিলেন।

9. Every student wants to do better in (a) — examination. But it is not (b) — easy work. (c) —student has to do something for this. From (d) — very. beginning he must be serious. He should read (e) — texts again and again. He must not memorize (f) — answer without knowing the meaning. He must not make notes from (g) — common source. He should have a good (h) —command over English. By doing all these things (i) — student can hope to make a good (j) — result.

     অনুবাদ : প্রত্যেক শিক্ষার্থীই পরীক্ষায় ভালো করতে চায়। তবে এ কাজটি সহজ নয়। এজন্যে শিক্ষার্থীদের কিছু কাজ করতে হয়। একবারে শুরু থেকেই তাকে আন্তরিক হতে হবে। মূল পাঠ্যবইগুলো বার বার পড়তে হবে। অর্থ না জেনে উত্তর মুখস্থ করা অবশ্যই চলবে না। একই উৎস থেকে নোট তৈরি করা চলবে না। ইংরেজি বিষয়ে তাদের ভালো দখল থাকতে হবে। এসব কাজ করেই শিক্ষার্থীরা ভালো ফলাফলের আশা করতে পারে।

10.  Literacy as (a) — skill was first institutionalized in Mesopotamia, Syria, Egypt and China soon after (b) — art of writing was invented. Education then was not for (c) — general people but (d) — privilege for (e) — chosen (f) — few who took on strategic roles in (g) —running of (h) — state and in religion. In Greece, education became more widespread in about the 5th century BC. (i) — Greeks, however, sent only their (j) — male children to school.

     অনুবাদ : লেখার কৌশল আবি®কৃত হওয়ার পর পরই মেসোপোটেমিয়া, সিরিয়া, মিশর ও চীনে অক্ষরজ্ঞানকে দক্ষতা হিসেবে প্রথম প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়া হয়। তখনকার দিনে লেখাপড়া সাধারণ মানুষজনদের জন্যে ছিল না। কিন্তু সে সময় লেখাপড়া ছিল বাছাই করা কতিপয় লোকের জন্যে, যারা রাষ্ট্র বা ধর্ম পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত ভূমিকা পালন করত। গ্রিসে শিক্ষা বিস্তার লাভ করেছিল প্রায় ৫ম শতাব্দীতে। তবে, গ্রিকরা কেবল তাদের ছেলে শিশুদের বিদ্যালয়ে পাঠাত।

11.  My mother is (a) — ideal housewife. She is (b) — affectionate lady. She managers (c) — family very nicely. She hopes to see me happy at (d) — cost of her own life. She does not enjoy (e) — wink of sleep if I fail sick. She is very kind to (f) — poor. She is also (g) — very religious lady. She advises us to follow (h) — path of truth and honesty. (i) — woman like her is very rare. She bears a good moral (j) — character.

     অনুবাদ : আমার মা একজন আদর্শ গৃহিণী। তিনি একজন মায়াবিনী মহিলা। তিনি খুব সুন্দরভাবে আমাদের পরিবার দেখাশুনা করেন। তিনি তার নিজের জীবনের বিনিময়েও আমাকে সুখি দেখবার জন্যে আশা করেন। আমার অসুখ হলে তিনি এক পলকের জন্যও চোখ মোদেন না। দরিদ্রদের প্রতি তিনি খুবই দয়াবতী। তিনি খুব ধর্মপ্রাণ মহিলা। সত্য ও সততার পথ অনুসরণ করবার জন্য তিনি আমাদের উপদেশ দেন। তার মতো একজন মহিলা খুবই দুর্লভ। তার নৈতিক চরিত্র ভালো।

12.  There is a saying that sincerity is (a) — key to success. (b) — person can prosper in life by doing hard work. The man who does not follow (c) — the rules of sincerity can never go (d) — long way in (e) — world. Many (f) — man is not conscious of (g) — importance of (h)   sincerity for which they don't have (i) — benefit of (j) — success. However we should be sincere to our work if we want to achieve anything notable.

     অনুবাদ : বলা হয়ে থাকে যে, নিষ্ঠা হচ্ছে সফলতার চাবিকাঠি। কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে মানুষ জীবনে উন্নতি লাভ করতে পারে। যে ব্যক্তি নিষ্ঠার নিয়মকানুন মেনে চলে না, পৃথিবীতে সে বেশি দূর পর্যন্ত যেতে পারে না। অনেক মানুষই নিষ্ঠার গুরুত্বের ব্যাপারে সচেতন নয়। এ কারণে তারা সফলতার উপকার লাভ করে না। যাহোক, আমরা যদি ভালো কোনো কিছু অর্জন করতে চাই, তাহলে আমাদের কাজের ব্যাপারে নিষ্ঠা থাকতে হবে।                                                                                                                                           

13. Once there lived (a) — poor Cobbler. He had (b) ¾ rich neighbour. (c) — neighbour possessed (d) ¾ ill-health. So, he was (e) — angry man. He was always (f) — unhappy man. Once he used to ¾ think (g) — richest men to be (h) ¾ happiest men in (i) — world. But his (j) ¾ idea was wrong.

     অনুবাদ : একদা ছিলেন এক দরিদ্র মুচি। তার ছিল এক ধনী প্রতিবেশী। সেই প্রতিবেশীটির ছিল ভগ্নস্বাস্থ্য। তাই তিনি ছিলেন বদরাগী মানুষ। তিনি সব সময় অসুখী ছিলেন। এক সময় তিনি ভাবতেন যে, তিনি পৃথিবীর মধ্যে সবচেয়ে সুখী লোক। কিন্তু, তার এই ধারণা ভুল ছিল।

14.  Kamal is (a) — HSC examinee this year. He is not (b) — attentive to his lessons. He is very weak in (c) — English. Moreover he is (d) — lazy. So his preparation in English is not good. (e) — month ago before his examination he managed (f) — short suggestion and learnt it. On (g) — day of examination he started for the examination hall (h) — sit earlier. He entered (i) — examination hall with (j) —trembling heart.

     অনুবাদ : কামাল এ বছরের এইচএসসি পরীক্ষার্থী। সে তার পাঠে মনোযোগী নয়। সে ইংরেজিতে দুর্বল। সে অলস। তাই, তার ইংরেজির প্রস্তুতি ভালো নয়। পরীক্ষার এক মাস আগে সে একটা সংক্ষিপ্ত সাজেশন যোগাড় করেছিল এবং সেটা রপ্ত করেছিল। পরীক্ষার দিন সে একটু সকাল সকাল পরীক্ষার হলের উদ্দেশে যাত্রা করেছিল। সে দুরু দুরু বক্ষে পরীক্ষার হলে ঢুকেছিল।

15.  (a) ¾ morning walk is a good habit for all classes of people. It is (b) ¾ simple exercise and good for health and (c) ¾ mentality. In the morning (d) ¾ air is fresh and free from any kind of noise and pollution. This pure (e) ¾ environment makes an effect on (f) ¾ walker's health and mind. When (g) ¾ man enjoys (h) ¾ beauties and solemnity of (i) ¾ nature in (j) ¾ morning.

     অনুবাদ : সকালে হাঁটা সব শ্রেণির মানুষের জন্যে ভালো অভ্যাস। এটা একটা সাধারণ ব্যায়াম এবং এটা স্বাস্থ্য ও মনের জন্যে ভালো। সকালে বাতাস পরিষ্কার এবং সব ধরনের শব্দ ও দূষণ থেকে মুক্ত থাকে। মানুষ যখন সকালে প্রকৃতির সৌন্দর্য ও সতেজতা উপভোগ করে, তখন যারা হাঁটে এই পবিত্র পরিবেশ তাদের দেহ ও মনের ওপর প্রভাব সৃষ্টি করে।

16. Fill in the blanks in the following text with articles as necessary. Put a cross (´) where an article is not necessary.                  

     A village market is (a) ¾ place in (b) ¾ village where (c) ¾ villagers go to buy and sell various things. It usually sits on (d) ¾ bank of (e) ¾ river or a canal or by (f) — side of highways. In a village market, the villagers buy and sell (g) ¾ different kinds of food grains, all kinds of daily necessaries and (h) ¾ other commodities. It is, in fact, (i) ¾ primary centre to meet people's need. It is again a meeting place of (j) ¾ villagers.

    

17. Unfairmeans in the examination is (a) — offence. It degrades (b) — standard of education. If the students of (c) — country do not acquire true (d) — education, there will be no development for (e) — country. (f) — examinee should read seriously so that he can cut (g) — good figure in the examination. To acquire true education should be the only aim in life of all (h) — students. (i) — educated man cannot support (j) — unfairmeans in the examination at all.

    

18. A brilliant student is (a) — asset. One day he may be (b) — engineer or (c) — M.B.B.S. doctor. He makes (d) — best use of his time. He makes a proper division of his time and does his duties accordingly. He knows that youth is (e) — golden period of (f) — life. He has (g) — aim in life. He knows that (h) — life without (i) — aim is like (j) — ship without a rudder.

    

    

19. Industry is (a) — key to success. (b) — industrious can prosper in life. (c) — man who does not undertake (d) — hard work can never go (e) — long way in (f) — world. Many (g) — man is not conscious of (h) — importance of (i) — diligence for which they can not reap (j) — benefit of success.

    

    

20. (a) ¾ importance of female education can never be exaggerated. Women constitute half of (b) ¾ population. So, no development is possible depriving (c) ¾ women of (d) ¾ light of education. (e) ¾ importance of female education is immense in order to get (f) ¾ educated nation. Moreover, (g) ¾ educated woman is self-dependent and self-confident. She does not become a burden to (h) ¾ society. She can bring (i) ¾ happiness in (j) ¾

    

     ANS: (a) The; (b) the; (c) ´; (d) the; (e) The; (f) an; (g) an; (h) ´; (i) ´; (j) a.

 

21. (a) — Migration of birds is (b) — regular phenomenon. There is not certain explanation of the reason of birds' migration. With (c) — advent of cold weather, birds start migrating. Some experts think there is (d) — relationship between (e) — change in (f) — climate and (g) — breeding instinct of the birds. There is an idea that (h) — birds start their migration and put (i) — end exactly the same day each year. But it is (j) — wrong idea.

    

     ANS: (a) ×; (b) a; (c) the; (d) a; (e) the; (f) ×; (g) the; (h) the; (i) an; (j) a.

 

22. That night at about (a) — midnight. I heard (b) — knock at my door. It was so sudden (c) — knock that I was frightened. As I opened (d) — door, I found that it was my cousin Kamal. He was (e) — MA, student of (f) — Dhaka University. He told me that he had come on (g) — urgent business. I let him in and closed (h) — door. Suddenly he burst into (i) — tears and narrated how (j) — Pak Army had invaded university campus and massacred the innocent people.

    

     ANS: (a) ´; (b) a; (c) a; (d) the; (e) an; (f) ´; (g) an; (h) the; (i) ´; (j) the.

 

23. Mobile phone is (a) — great invention of modern science. As (b) — consumers of mobile phone are increasing day by day, (c) — people are getting benefited. But it is unfortunate that mobile phone sometimes becomes (d) — cause of hazard, especially (e) — children are affected much. (f) — scientists believe that mobile phone causes brain tumors, genetic damage and many other (g) — incurable diseases. They believe that invisible and uncontrolled radio activity of (h) — mobile phone causes irreparable damage to (i) — human body. They say that (j) — government should control radio activity sources.

 

ANS: (a) a; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) a; (e) ×; (f) The; (g) ×; (h) a; (i) ×; (j) the.

 

24. Human life is (a) — sum of hours, days and years. But all days are not equally memorable to us. Most of (b) — days are forgotten with (c) — passage of time. Only (d) — few them remain ever fresh in our (e) — memory. My first day at (f) — school in such (g) — day. It is (h) — fresh in my memory even now. When I was a boy of six, my father took me to (i) — nearest Primary School. I took admission in (j) — class one. I felt both joy and fear.

ANS: (a) the; (b) the; (c) the; (d) a; (e) ´; (f) ´; (g) a; (h) ´; (i) the; (j) ´.

     25. Honesty is (a) ¾ divine virtue. All people do not possess this (b) ¾ virtue. (c) ¾ man who possesses this quality is (d) ¾ happiest in life. To be honest, (e) ¾ man should have trustworthiness. For, nobody trusts (f) ¾ liar. But all respect (g) ¾ honest man. (h) ¾ honesty can never be bought. It is (i) ¾ rare quality which may be found even in (j) ¾ poor man.

    

         ANS: (a) a; (b) x; (c) The; (d) the; (e) a; (f) a; (g) an; (h) x; (i) a; (j) a.

26. (a) ¾ infant sometimes asks such (b) ¾ uncommon question that even (c) ¾ aged man fails to answer (d) ¾ uncommon question. (e) ¾ intelligent man has to think over (f) ¾ questions. It is not an easy matter to satisfy (g) ¾ inquisitive infant. Sometimes (h) ¾ aged man also grows angry with (i) ¾ boy or girl who always wants to know more. We must not be (j) ¾ impatient with the infant.

ANS: (a) An; (b) an; (c) an; (d) the; (e) An; (f) the; (g) an; (h) an; (i) the; (j) ×.

 

27. One day, (a) –– poor boy named (b) –– Abul Kashem was walking by the railway. Suddenly he saw that (c) –– rail line was broken at (d) –– place. He thought that (e) ––train driver might not be aware of (f) –– breakage and surely there might be (g) ––accident. He knew that within a short time (h) ––mail train would come and meet with an accident. So, he began to think how to save the train and its (i) –– passengers from (j) –– accident.

ANS: (a) a; (b) ×; (c) a; (d) a; (e) the; (f) the; (g) an; (h) a; (i) ×; (j) the.

     28. Geneva is not (a) ¾ big city. It has (b) ¾ area of fourteen square kolometres. One can walk across it from end to end in about (c) ¾ hour. Many meetings and conferences take place in Geneva. Henry Dunat, (d) ¾ Genevan called the nations together to amend the rules of (e) ¾ war. Out of this convention came (f) ¾ Geneva Convention. In (g) ¾ convention it was stated that (h) ¾ wounded in a war must be cared for. Later, Geneva became (i) ¾ seat of (j) ¾ League of Nations.

     ANS:  (a) a; (b) an; (c) an; (d) a; (e) ×; (f) the; (g) the; (h) the; (i) the; (j) the.

 

29. Cricket is (a) — outdoor game. It is interesting from (b) — beginning to the end. It is a costly game. It is not (c) — game of our country. But it has recently got much more popularity in our country because Bangladesh with India and Sri Lanka is able to arrange ‘The greatest Show of Cricket’. The World Cup Cricket-2011 in Bangladesh. In (d) — Cricket World Cup fourteen nations take part to get (e) — one cup. On 17 March, (f) — inaugural ceremony of the cricket World Cup is opened in Dhaka, (g) — capital city of Bangladesh. (h) — opening ceremony begins at the Bangabandhu National Stadium here at 5:50 pm. With (i) — explosive festival of colour, music, dance, and unceasing noise Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina declares open (j) — biggest cricket event.

ANS: (a) an; (b) the; (c) a; (d) the; (e) ´; (f) the; (g) the; (h) The; (i) an; (j) the.

 

30. The mode of communication is very important as far as career building is concerned, (a) — interview is (b) — two-way communication or two-way traffic. (c) — general idea of an interviewer is that of (d) — person empowered and dominating. But the fact is that if you, or the candidate is well-planned, motivated and confident you can communicate as (e) — equal with an interviewer. The purpose of interviews is to gain (f) — specific information. It’s a kind of discovering each other’s potential. Each party explores the potential of (g) — other. The role of (h) — interviewer is to be able to judge how the candidate will fit (i) — needs and (j) — requirements of the organization.

ANS: (a) An; (b) a; (c) The; (d) a; (e) ´; (f) ´; (g) the; (h) an; (i) the; (j) the.

31. Bangladesh is (a) ¾ over populated country. Population problem is (b) ¾ burning question of Bangladesh. Though (c) ¾ population of (d) ¾ country is (e) ¾ asset, it has already become (f) ¾ great problem in our country because (g) ¾ country cannot afford to give (h) ¾ people the basic necessaries of (i) ¾ life equally to all. So we should try to make the equity among all and control (j) ¾ population.

ANS: (a) an; (b) a; (c) the; (d) a; (e) an; (f) a; (g) the; (h) ´; (i) ´; (j) ´.

32. Newspaper plays (a) — important role in our society. It is (b) — most useful thing in our modern life. We cannot think of (c) — day without it. Reading newspaper is (d) — good habit. (e) — more we read newspaper, (f) — more we can acquire knowledge. If we don’t read it, we shall be (g) — frogs in (h) — dark well. It is (i) — looking glass of (j) — modern world.

ANS: (a) an; (b) the; (c) a; (d) a; (e) The; (f) the; (g) the; (h) a; (i) the; (j) the.

33. Life is full of (a) — unfavourable circumstances. (b) — great men in (c) — world bravely faced (d) — adverse situations. These situations bring out (e) — man's latent qualities. (f) — people in such circumstances learn many virtues like fortitude and bravery. Only (g) — virtuous and brave men can conquer (h) — obstacles of life. (i) — adverse situations have glorified (j) — mind and character of great men.

ANS: (a) ×; (b) The; (c) the; (d) the; (e) a; (f) ×; (g) the; (h) the; (i) a; (j) the.

34. The Liberation War of Bangladesh is (a) ¾ most memorable event in our (b) ¾ national history. Bangladesh achieved her independence through sacrifice and blood-shed. Freedom is (c) ¾birth right of a man. On the night of March 25, 1971, the Pakistan army fell upon (d) ¾ unarmed sleeping Bangalees. But the Bangalees were not cowards. They built up strong resistance against the Pakistan Army. They fought with courage for long nine months. After nine month's bloody war and (e) ¾ sacrifice of the freedom fighters, (f) ¾ red sun of independence rose in our soil on (g) ¾ 16th December, 1971. Now we remember them with great respect. The national memorial at (h) ¾ Savar is (i) ¾ symbol of nation's respect towards (j) ¾ great heroes who laid down their valuable lives in the liberation war.

   ANS: (a) the; (b) ×; (c) the; (d) the; (e) the; (f) the; (g) the; (h) ×; (i) a; (j) the.

 

35. Communicative competence refers to (a) — ability to use a language appropriately in various circumstances. There are two ways of developing communicative competence in (b) — language. (c) — first is acquisition. It is similar to (d) — way people develop ability in their mother tongue. It is (e) — natural, subconscious process. In this process users are not usually aware of acquiring (f) — language for communication. In non-technical terms, acquisition is "picking up" (g) — language spontaneously. It may also be called implicit learning. On (h) — other hand, (i) — second way of developing communicative competence in (j) — language is learning that language. It may be described as explicit learning.

ANS: (a) the; (b) a; (c) ×; (d) the; (e) a; (f) a; (g) a; (h) the; (i) the; (j) a.

 

36. (a) ¾ blood bank is (b) ¾ place where blood is stored for future use in (c) ¾ hospitals. It is similar to (d) ¾ money bank where people deposit money and draw it when (e) ¾ necessary. But in (f) ¾ blood bank (g) ¾ blood is not deposited in (h) ¾ individual names. Mostly blood is donated voluntarily and those who donate blood are inspired by (i) ¾ noble spirit of (j) ¾ charity and fellow feeling.

     ANS: (a) A; (b) a; (c) the; (d) a; (e) ×; (f) a; (g) ×; (h) the; (i) the; (j) ×.

 

37. Mr. Bright is (a) ¾ European. As he (b) ¾ Englishman, he knows (c) ¾ English well. He is (d) ¾ honorable to everyone though he is (e) ¾ one eyed man. One day having (f) ¾ SOS, he went to (g) ¾ USA. His brother Johnson living there joined (h) ¾ Army last year. He is (i) ¾ younger of the two brothers. When Bright met his brother, he could not but shed (j) ¾ tears.

     ANS: (a) a; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) ×; (e) a; (f) an; (g) the; (h) the; (i) the; (j) ×.

 

38. The process of globalization obviously requires (a) — common language for international (b) — communication. For many different reasons, English has achieved (c) — prestige of being that (d) —  language because it is (e) — international language. It is no longer (f) — unique possession of the British or the Americans or other native speakers but (g) — language that belongs to (h) — world’s people. This phenomenon has led to (i) — bewildering variety of (j) — English around us.

ANS: (a) a; (b) ´; (c) the; (d) ´; (e) an; (f) the; (g) a; (h) the; (i) a; (j) ´.

39. Bangladesh is (a) — world's most densely populated country. Our development efforts are frustrated because of (b) — great size of our population. (c) — population explosion is (d) — constant threat to our environment and (e) — society. Her population is growing at such (f) — high rate that (g) — environment may soon fail to supply (h) — people with their minimum necessities. It is indeed (i) — alarming situation. Something should be done to change (j) — situation.

 

ANS: (a) the; (b) the; (c) ×; (d) a; (e) ×; (f) a; (g) the; (h) ×; (i) an; (j) the.

 

40. a) — ideal student, in (b) — truest sense of the meaning, is (c) — asset for (d) — country. He is different from (e) — idle student. He is industrious and hardworking. On the other hand, (f) — idle waste away their time. They do not know that (g) — time is (h) — most valuable thing. If anyone wants to shine in life, he should make (i) — best use of time. Otherwise, he will suffer (j) — later on.

ANS: (a) An; (b) the; (c) an; (d) a; (e) an; (f) the; (g) ×; (h) the; (i) the; (j) ×.

 

41. (a) — ant is (b) — industrious insect. Bees are also (c) — industrious insects. If we observe the life of (d) — successful man, we will find that he is also (e) — industrious. All appreciate (f) — industrious. (g) — idle are disliked. So industry is (h) — must to prosper in life. We know that (i) — industry is the key to success and laziness leads to (j) — misfortune.

ANS: (a) An; (b) an; (c) ×; (d) a; (e) ×; (f) the; (g) The; (h) a; (i) ×; (j) ×.

 

Files

What's Your Reaction?

like

dislike

love

funny

angry

sad

wow